RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Ibid.
(quoting State v. Marrero, 148 N.J. 469, 484 (1997)).
The trial court found the challenged evidence qualified as past sexual
conduct of Julie, and that it was therefore barred by the Rape Shield law. After
A-2099-17T1
17
balancing the excluded testimony against defendant's right to confrontation, we
agree.
New Jersey's Rape Shield Law presumptively prohibits evidence of the
victim's previous "sexual conduct" in prosecutions for certain sexual offenses,
including aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, and endangering the welfare
of children. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). The Rape Shield law defines "sexual conduct"
as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including
but not limited to previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or
sexual contact, use of contraceptives, sexual activities reflected in gynecological
records, living arrangement and life style." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f). The statute
protects sexual assault victims from excessive cross-examination, guards against
improper use of evidence of a victim's previous sexual experience, and preserves
the integrity of trials. State v. Budis, 125 N.J. 519, 529 (1991). "By ensuring
that juries will not base their verdicts on prejudice against the victim, the statutes
enhance the reliability of the criminal justice system." Ibid.
The Rape Shield law contains an exception to the statutory exclusion if
"evidence offered by the defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the victim
is relevant and highly material," meets certain other statutory criteria, and has
"probative value" that "substantially outweighs . . . the probability that its
A-2099-17T1
18
admission will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted
invasion of the privacy of the victim." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). Under subsections
(c) and (d) of the statute, evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant if "it
is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease[,]" N.J.S.A.
2C:14-7(c), or "if it is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing what
the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that
the alleged victim freely and affirmatively" consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(d).
However, the Rape Shield law's narrow exceptions may not unfairly
restrict defendants' right to confront the witnesses against them, guaranteed by
the United States and New Jersey Constitutions. U.S. Const. amend. VI; N.J.