STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROGER DAVILA-IZAGUIRRE A-2099-17T1 (15-03-0145, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Ibid. (quoting State v. Marrero, 148 N.J. 469, 484 (1997)). The trial court found the challenged evidence qualified as past sexual conduct of Julie, and that it was therefore barred by the Rape Shield law. After A-2099-17T1 17 balancing the excluded testimony against defendant's right to confrontation, we agree. New Jersey's Rape Shield Law presumptively prohibits evidence of the victim's previous "sexual conduct" in prosecutions for certain sexual offenses, including aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, and endangering the welfare of children. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). The Rape Shield law defines "sexual conduct" as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including but not limited to previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, sexual activities reflected in gynecological records, living arrangement and life style." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f). The statute protects sexual assault victims from excessive cross-examination, guards against improper use of evidence of a victim's previous sexual experience, and preserves the integrity of trials. State v. Budis, 125 N.J. 519, 529 (1991).