STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROGER DAVILA-IZAGUIRRE A-2099-17T1 (15-03-0145, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Ibid. The Rape Shield law contains an exception to the statutory exclusion if "evidence offered by the defendant regarding the sexual conduct of the victim is relevant and highly material," meets certain other statutory criteria, and has "probative value" that "substantially outweighs . . . the probability that its A-2099-17T1 18 admission will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the victim." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a). Under subsections (c) and (d) of the statute, evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant if "it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c), or "if it is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the alleged victim freely and affirmatively" consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(d). However, the Rape Shield law's narrow exceptions may not unfairly restrict defendants' right to confront the witnesses against them, guaranteed by the United States and New Jersey Constitutions. U.S. Const. amend.