Level the Playing Field v. FEC
[…] At the center of this controversy is the CPD’s compliance with rules of the Federal Election Commission (the “Commission”) for determining which candidates are, or will be, eligible to participate in the debates. The Commission’s regulations allow a non-profit organization to stage candidate debates in federal elections so long as the organization does not “endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a)(1). The debates must “include at least two candidates” and cannot be structured “to promote or advance one candidate over another.” Id. at § 110.13(b). Staging organizations must use “pre-established objective criteria” to select eligible candidates, and for general election debates, cannot “use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion.” Id. at § 110.13(c). The plaintiffs in this case are Level the Playing Field, a non-profit corporation created to promote independent candidates for elected office; Peter Ackerman, a registered voter from the District of Columbia; the Green Party; and the Libertarian National Committee, Inc.