MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 26, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). A juvenile disposition will not be reversed absent a
showing of an abuse of discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-2636 | June 12, 2020 Page 8 of 11
juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the
facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual
inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Id. Thus, the juvenile court is
accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. Id.
[18] INDIANA CODE § 31-37-18-6 provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[19] Under this statute, the juvenile court “is only required to consider the least
restrictive placement if that placement comports with the safety needs of the
community and the child’s best interests.” J.B. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 714, 717
(Ind. Ct.