2 FIRST MORTGAGE CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES
[…] clusion); Schrader v. United States, 75 Fed. Cl. 242, 249
(2007) (“For purposes of res judicata, the United States is
in privity with its authorized officials.”). It is uncontested
that the SEC and Ginnie Mae are both officers and repre-
sentative of the United States. See 12 U.S.C.
§ 1717(a)(2)(A) (creating Ginnie Mae); 15 U.S.C. § 78d (es-
tablishing the SEC); see generally Appellant’s Br. The SEC
has the authority to represent the United States in civil
enforcement actions, including that brought against FMC.
J.A. 427–43 (SEC District Court Complaint); see 15 U.S.C.
§ 77t (giving the SEC the authority to investigate and bring
civil enforcement actions in district court for “any acts or
practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of
[the Federal securities laws]”). The SEC has the authority
to represent the United States in settlements resolving
those civil enforcement actions, including the Consent
Agreement negotiated with FMC and the resulting Final
Judgment. J.A. 455–60 (Consent Agreement), 462–65 (Fi-