UDOT v. Boggess-Draper Company
[…] As a leading treatise puts it, evidence of subsequent development may not be direct evidence of property value on an earlier date, but it may still be “useful” in “confirm[ing]” or undermining “the expectations, as of the date of taking[,] of a willing buyer.” 4A NICHOLS ON EMINENT DOMAIN ______________________________________________________________________________ 4 As Boggess points out, Utah Code sections 78B-6-512(2) and -512(3) do speak to the relevance of certain kinds of post- valuation-date evidence. See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-512(2) (mitigation by the condemnor “after the date of the service of the summons” may be considered); id. § 78B-6-512(3) (improvements by the property owner “subsequent to the date of service of summons may not be included in the assessment of compensation or damages”). But neither of these sections speak to a general rule about the relevance of post-valuation-date evidence. 6 Cite as: 2020 UT 35 Opinion of the Court § 14A.04[2][b].