UDOT v. Boggess-Draper Company
[…] The district court granted Boggess’s motion. It noted that the date of valuation of Boggess’s remaining property was December 17, 2009—the date the eminent domain action was filed. See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-512(1) (stating that “the right to compensation and damages shall be considered to have accrued at the date of the service of summons”).