UDOT v. Boggess-Draper Company
[…] condemnation action, the portion of 11400 South Street on the
west side of Lone Peak Parkway was a city-owned road rather
than a state highway. Accordingly, Boggess-Draper asserts that
the language in the 2005 Final Judgment giving UDOT “rights
appurtenant to the remaining property” of Boggess-Draper “by
reason of the location thereof with reference to said highway” 4 is
ambiguous. This argument fails to establish a facial ambiguity
because a public road constitutes a “highway” regardless of
whether it is classified as a “state” highway. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 72-1-102(7) (LexisNexis 2009) (defining “highway” for
purposes of Utah’s Transportation Code as “any public road,
street, alley, lane, court, place, viaduct, tunnel, culvert, bridge, or
structure laid out or erected for public use, or dedicated or
abandoned to the public, or made public in an action for the
partition of real property, including the entire area within the
right-of-way”). However, the fact that 11400 South Street was
not a state highway does threaten to expose a latent ambiguity in
the 2005 Final Judgment because it indicates that the street was
not owned by UDOT at the time of the 2005 Final Judgment. 5