IN RE ESTATE OF SAMUEL DATTEL
[…] Dattel’s motion to intervene.
The probate court held a hearing on May 16, 2018, to consider all pending
motions. In an order entered on June 29, 2018, the court acknowledged that the holding
in Brock controlled the standing issue in the case at bar and concluded that the
Contestants, “as well as anyone similarly situated, have demonstrated that they have
standing to contest the 2002 will, as well as any previously executed wills.” The court
then referenced the statute governing its obligation to enter an order sustaining or
denying a contestant’s right to contest a will, Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-101,1 and ruled
that the Contestants presented a valid will contest in their Second Amended Notice of
Contest.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-4-101 provides as follows:
(a) If the validity of any last will or testament, written or nuncupative, is contested, then
the court having probate jurisdiction over that last will or testament must enter an order
sustaining or denying the contestant’s right to contest the will. If the right to contest the
will is sustained, then the court must:
(1) Require the contestant to enter into bond, with surety, in the penal sum of five
hundred dollars ($500), payable to the executor mentioned in the will, conditioned for the
faithful prosecution of the suit, and in case of failure in the suit, to pay all costs that may
accrue on the suit; and
(2) Cause a certificate of the contest and the original will to be filed with the appropriate
court for trial.
(b) As used in this section, the term “the appropriate court for trial” means the court
elected by the contestant, in the notice of contest, to conduct a trial upon the validity of
the will.
-3-
The court next considered which will and trust documents, if any, it should certify
to the circuit court in addition to the 2002 Will and 2002 Trust.2 Finding that the