IN RE ESTATE OF SAMUEL DATTEL
[…] erred in certifying a single will contest to the circuit court for the five testamentary
documents at issue and ordering all five documents to be transmitted to the circuit court.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Waiver of Issues not Raised Before the Probate Court
The Proponents argue on appeal that the Contestants failed to initiate a will contest
properly because they filed a notice of contest rather than a verified complaint and that
the Contestants are now barred by the statute of limitations4 from filing a verified
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-4-108 requires that will contests “must be brought within two (2)
years from entry of the order admitting the will to probate, or be forever barred . . . .”
-7-
complaint to initiate their will contest. They also argue that the Contestants failed to
issue a summons to any of them as required by law. Our review of the appellate record
shows that while this case was pending in the probate court, the Proponents did not raise