Filed 6/12/20
[…] Step for Ecosystem Service Markets (2010) 20 Duke Envt'l. L. & Pol'y F. 417, 419.)
Perhaps this explains why M-GHG-1 seemingly goes out of its way to not require
additionality.
Under M-GHG-1, the Director may approve offsets issued by any "reputable
registry or entity that issues carbon offsets consistent with . . . section 38562[,
subdivision] (d)(1)." The County asserts this reference to section 38562 ensures that
offset protocols administered under M-GHG-1 will be substantially similar to Assem. Bill
No. 32 compliant offsets. However, subdivision (d)(1) of section 38562 does not require
that offsets be additional. Additionality is required under the next subdivision [(d)(2)] in
section 38562, which provides in part:
"Any regulation adopted by [CARB] . . . shall ensure all of the
following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) . . . the reduction is in addition to any
greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or
regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that
otherwise would occur." (§ 38562, subd. (d)(2).)
Although M-GHG-1 cites subdivision (d)(1) of section 38562, it is silent with
respect to subdivision (d)(2). And there is nothing else in M-GHG-1's text that requires
53
additionality.28 At oral argument, when asked to identify the language in M-GHG-1 that