Filed 6/12/20
[…] interpreted as superseding the exercise of the land use authority of cities and counties
within the region."].)
40 Smart growth means "compact, efficient, and environmentally sensitive pattern of
development that focuses future growth away from rural areas and closer to existing and
planned job centers and public facilities, while preserving open space and making more
efficient use of existing urban infrastructure."
85
Sen. Bill No. 375 requires the California Transportation Commission to establish
guidelines for an MPO to use in developing an RTP. (Gov. Code, § 14522.1, subd.
(a)(1).) These guidelines must take VMT into account:
"(b) The guidelines shall . . . account for all of the following:
"(1) The relationship between land use density and household
vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled in a way that is
consistent with statistical research.
"(2) The impact of enhanced transit service levels on household
vehicle ownership and vehicle miles traveled." (Gov. Code,
§ 14522.1, subd. (b)(1) & (2).)
However, under Sen. Bill No. 375, a combination of factors and methodologies
may be used to achieve GHG reduction targets.