Filed 6/12/20
[…] health damage that could occur to the more vulnerable County residents (children, the ill,
115
and disadvantaged communities) from the project 'increasing nonattainment criteria
pollutants' . . . , or from not requiring GHG offsets to be obtained in-County."
In its opening brief, the County challenges this ruling—but only in a footnote
under a heading entitled, "Petitioners Did Not Exhaust on Two Claims, Which Are
Waived." That footnote states: "CEQA does not require environmental justice analysis."
In support, the County cites Public Resources Code section 21083.1 (courts "shall not
interpret this division or the state guidelines . . . in a manner which imposes procedural or
substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in the state
guidelines") and Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 60 Cal.4th
1086, 1107, which states, "[T]he purpose of this statute was to 'limit judicial expansion of
CEQA requirements.' " The footnote also asserts that "any unique adverse health burden