IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appointment of the district’s officers and employees, and the establishment of their
compensation. Id.
In 1998, however, the Missouri legislature modified this framework by
enacting Senate Bill 781. Bd. of Educ. of City of St. Louis v. Mo. State Bd. of Educ.,
271 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Mo. 2008). S.B. 781 was enacted as part of the settlement of a
“long-running federal desegregation lawsuit regarding the City of St. Louis public
schools.” Id.; see also Liddell v. Bd. of Educ. of City of St. Louis, No. 4:72CV100
HEA, 2019 WL 1359290, at *1-2 (E.D. Mo. March 26, 2019). S.B. 781 enacted a new
§ 162.1100, which established within the City of St. Louis “a school district to be
known as the ‘Transitional School District of [the City of St. Louis],’” a district
“coterminous” with the boundaries of the St. Louis Public School District.
§ 162.1100.1. Under § 162.1100.1, the Transitional School District (or “TSD”) is a
“body corporate and politic and a subdivision of the state.” The operation of the