IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] additional powers, many of which could fundamentally alter the manner in which
the district operates, such as the power to “explor[e] . . . alternative forms of
governance for the district,” to contract with nonprofit corporations to operate the
district’s schools, and to submit plans to voters to restructure the district’s
operations. § 162.100.4(2), (3), (6). The Transitional School District is given unique
taxing powers, which are not subject to locally approved tax abatements or tax
increment financing, or to the statutory provisions generally applicable to school
district tax levies. Section 162.1100 imposed numerous additional, unique
obligations on the Special Administrative Board, and specifies that the Special
Administrative Board’s performance of many of these additional duties “shall be
subject to review and approval of the state board of education.” § 162.1100.6(1), (2),
(5). The State Board of Education is given wide discretion to continue, terminate, or
resurrect the Transitional School District “at any time.” § 162.1100.12.
14
The mandatory takeover of the St. Louis Public School District by the Special