MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] a distinct statutory creation relating only to medical malpractice claims. See Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4. No
similar statutory scheme exists for enforcement of local ordinances such as those at issue in this case.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-PL-177 | June 16, 2020 Page 6 of 10
challenge to the suit. Fight Against Brownsburg Annexation v. Town of Brownsburg,
32 N.E.3d 798, 804–05 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).
[11] The statutes at issue in this case do not contain any prerequisites for filing suit.
Indiana Code section 36-1-6-4(a) provides, in relevant part, that a municipal
corporation “may bring a civil action” if a person or entity “violates an
ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property.” Further,
Indiana Code sections 36-7-4-1013 and 36-7-4-1014 detail remedies for
enforcement and allowable actions for violations of ordinances. Specifically,
Indiana Code section 36-7-4-1013(a) provides that if, after conducting an