A20A0372. ROSS v. SMALL. DO-012
[…] other than OCGA § 19-7-43 (d), which allows the court to order genetic testing but
does not require it.6 Ross fails to establish that the trial court was required to complete
genetic testing prior to ruling on the issue of paternity. Moreover, because the hearing
on the petition was not transcribed, we do not know what evidence was presented
before the court and presume that its decision was supported thereby.7
3. Next, Ross contends that the trial court erred by ruling on custody when no
counterclaim or petition for legitimation had been filed. Again, the trial court was
5
See OCGA § 9-11-55; Bowen v. Savoy, __ Ga. __ (839 SE2d 546, 548)
(2020).
6
OCGA § 19-7-43 (d) states that “[i]n any case in which the paternity of a child
. . . has not been established, the court, either on its own motion or on the motion of
any party, may order the mother, the alleged father, and the child . . . to submit to
genetic tests as specified in Code Section 19-7-45.” (emphasis supplied.) The use of
the word “may” in this statute indicates that the trial court has discretion to order
genetic testing rather than being required to do so.