A20A0372. ROSS v. SMALL. DO-012
[…] 4. Ross contends that the trial court erred by using incorrect figures to calculate
presumptive child support. As stated above, however, a transcript of the hearing does
not appear in the record, so we presume the trial court heard testimony and received
evidence that supported its findings for figures it used to order child support for P.
R.9
5. Ross maintains that the trial court also erred by awarding retroactive child
support. We agree to the extent that the trial court’s order appears to conflict with the
percent of child support owed by Ross per month under the child support guidelines.
8
See OCGA § 19-7-25 (“Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is
entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in
Code Section 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over
the child.”).
9
See Stanford, 340 Ga. App. at 87 (1). Moreover, to the extent that it applied
a deviation for extracurricular activities, it noted in the order that the mother testified
to those expenses. See also Hamlin v. Ramey, 291 Ga. App. 222, 227 (2) (661 SE2d