State of Iowa v. Jacob Phillip Schwab
[…] We remand for the court to enter an order nunc pro tunc to correct the written judgment to correspond to the oral pronouncement. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.23(3)(g). Schwab also claims the court improperly considered unproven, unprosecuted allegations from the victim’s statement when imposing a sentence greater than the State’s recommendations. He asserts the victim offered a wholly different version of the assault offense, including facts not otherwise included in 3Iowa Code section 236.2(2)(e) defines domestic abuse as an assault “between persons who are in an intimate relationship or have been in an intimate relationship and have had contact within the past year of the assault.” The statute includes several factors the court may consider in determining whether the persons are in an “intimate relationship.” 5 the minutes of testimony. Schwab contends the court abused its discretion by considering the newly-offered details in its sentencing decision.