NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] 904.4.1’s length requirement because Starbucks has covered a portion of the
transaction counter with merchandise displays, rendering the counter less than 36
inches long. The exception to Section 904.4.1, however, clearly contemplates
counters that are less than 36 inches long when, as here, the counter is at an entirely
3
accessible height of 36 inches or lower. Because there are circumstances under
which a counter built to be less than 36 inches long complies with Section 904.4.1,
we hold that Starbucks does not violate Section 904.4.1 by failing to provide 36
inches of usable counter space for disabled customers.3
II. Compliance with 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a)
Section 36.211(a) provides that “[a] public accommodation shall maintain in
operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are
required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act
or this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a).
Kong asks this Court to hold, pursuant to Section 904.4.1 of the 2010
Standards and 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a), that Starbucks is required to provide 36 inches
of usable counter space for disabled customers. As explained in the previous section,