Tenaris S.A. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Because Petitioners will need to obtain OFAC approval before they can enforce the award, there is no need for the Court to stay the judgment. OFAC, which is well-versed in weighing the competing interests involved in enforcing judgments against other nations, is the more appropriate body to make the decision whether to stay the enforcement of the award. Indeed, the Court may well lack the discretion to stay the enforcement of an ICSID award because doing so would likely afoul of ICSID’s implementing statue, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, which provides that “[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court declines to stay the judgment. 7 For the foregoing reasons, the Court will deny Petitioners’ Motion for Default Judgment and grant in part and deny in part the Petition to Recognize and Enforce the Arbitral Award. A separate Order will follow.