Negro, Ltd. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, 863 F.3d 96, 100 (2d Cir. 2017). The Convention
[…] ICSID is not empowered to enforce its awards. Instead, contracting states are required to
“recognize an award . . . as binding and enforce the pecuniary obligations imposed by that award
within its territories as if it were a final judgment of a court in that State.” ICSID Convention art.
54.
The United States joined the ICSID Convention, see ICSID, List of Contracting States and
Other Signatories of the Convention (Aug. 27, 2018), and federal legislation implemented the
Convention’s requirement that courts recognize and enforce ICSID awards. Specifically, 22
U.S.C. § 1650a(a) provides:
An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to [the ICSID Convention] shall
create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations
imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith
and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of
one of the several States.
Id. (explaining further that the Federal Arbitration Act “shall not apply to enforcement of awards
rendered pursuant to the convention.”).
The Underlying Arbitration
On November 2, 2007, Petitioners ConocoPhillips Petrozuata B.V., ConocoPhillips
Hamaca B.V., and ConocoPhillips Gulf of Paria B.V. filed with ICSID a Request for Arbitration
against the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela. Friedman Decl., Mar. 11, 2019, ECF No. 1-2,