Valores Mundiales, S.L. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Kremer v. Chem. Constr. Co., 456 U.S. 461, 463 (1982). “[A] federal court should decline to give full faith and credit to a state court judgment only if the state court would itself decline to enforce the judgment.” TECO Guatemala Holdings, 414 F. Supp. 3d at 103; see also Durfee v. Duke, 375 U.S. 106, 110 (1963). “By extension, therefore, if the state court—or, here, ICSID—would treat the judgment—or, here, the award—as binding, so must the federal district court.” TECO Guatemala Holdings, 414 F. Supp. 3d at 103. There is more. Section 1650a also provides that the Federal Arbitration Act, “shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the [Convention].” Congress thus precluded “courts from engaging in the more robust . . . form of judicial review applicable under the Federal Arbitration Act . . . .” TECO Guatemala Holdings, 414 F. Supp. 3d at 101. This was no small decision.