Valores Mundiales, S.L. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Dkt. 33 at 25–26. Subsequently, the parties filed a Joint Status Report advising that they had come to agreement on the interest calculation. Dkt. 41. Namely, Valores consented to the application of the statutory interest rate set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961. The Court will apply the interest rate agreed by the Parties and takes no position on Judge Meriweather’s recommendation concerning the calculation of interest. 2 Available at: https://icsid.worldbank.org/sites/default/files/ICSID%203/ICSID-3--ENG.pdf. 2 Act of 1966, Pub. L. 89–532, 80 Stat. 334 (1966) (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 1650 and 1650a). This legislation confers exclusive jurisdiction on the federal district courts to enter awards, see 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(b), and provides that an ICSID arbitration award “shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). ICSID Proceedings and Enforcement When a dispute between an investor and a state arises, either the state or the investor may file a request to convene an ICSID arbitral panel.