Valores Mundiales, S.L. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] See SCHREUER, COMMENTARY 1454 (neutrality secured through delocalization of ICSID arbitration and independence from judicial control). The efficacy of this framework depends on the finality of ICSID Arbitral Tribunal decisions. See Mobil, 863 F.3d at 102 (“[T]he Convention reflects an expectation that the courts of a member nation will treat the award as final.”). Congress adopted implementing legislation consistent with the Convention’s intent. Section 1650a states that “an [ICSID] 13 award shall be enforced” and requires federal courts to give ICSID awards “the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment” of a state court. 22 U.S.C. § 1650a. The statute borrows the language of “full faith and credit” from Section 1738, which governs the enforcement of state court judgments in federal courts.