Valores Mundiales, S.L. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Venezuela was a Contracting State but denounced its membership in 2012. See id. However, the terms of the bilateral investment treaty between Spain and Venezuela render Venezuela subject to ICSID’s jurisdiction for the purpose of the arbitration proceedings at issue here. See Joint Appendix (“J.A.”) 46, 90- 92. Congress gave effect to the United States’s obligations under the ICSID Convention with the enactment of 22 U.S.C. § 1650a. See 22 U.S.C. § 1650a; see also Medellín v. Texas, 552 U.S. 491, 521 (2008). Under Section 1650a, district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over actions seeking to enforce 8 ICSID awards. See 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(b). Federal courts must give ICSID awards “the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” Id. § 1650a(a); Mar. Int’l, 693 F.2d at 1103 n.14 (“ICSID arbitrations are to be enforced as judgments of sister states.”). The full faith and credit provision’s language mirrors that used in 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which requires federal courts to give full faith and credit to state court judgments.