Case: 19-12924 Date Filed: 06/18/2020 Page: 1 of 8
[…] from a program or activity that receives federal financial assistance. See id.;
Lussier v. Dugger, 904 F.2d 661, 664 (11th Cir. 1990). The standards under Title I
of the ADA apply to Rehabilitation Act claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(d); see also
Holbrook v. City of Alpharetta, 112 F.3d 1522, 1526 n.2 (11th Cir. 1997).
“A person with a disability is otherwise qualified if he is able to perform the
essential functions of the job in question with or without a reasonable
accommodation.” Boyle v. City of Pell City, 866 F.3d 1280, 1288 (11th Cir. 2017)
(quotation marks omitted). Under 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B), a reasonable
accommodation may include, among other things, “job restructuring, part-time or
modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, [or] acquisition or
modification of equipment or devices.”
An employer must provide a reasonable accommodation for an employee
with a known disability unless such an accommodation would result in undue
hardship to the employer. Earl v. Mervyns, Inc., 207 F.3d 1361, 1365 (11th Cir.
2000).