In re Avery Health Care Ctr.
[…] At the hearing, Debra Walsh, supervisor of the Health Care Services Program and the CON program for ODH, testified the sole reason for the initial denial of Avery's CON application is set forth in the staff recommendation section of the CON staff report submitted December 20, 2017. The staff recommendation provides in relevant part as follows: On August 2, 2017, this CON application was filed. The applicant, Avery Road Realty, LLC, is 100% owned by Harold Sosna. As defined in §3702.51(R), Harold Sosna is a principal participant because he is a "person who has an ownership or controlling interest of at least five percent in an applicant." *** Because Mr.