***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] of the circuit within which the foreclosed property is
situated no later than sixty days following the recording of
the affidavit required by section 667-32. If no such action
is filed within the sixty-day period, then title to the
property shall be deemed conclusively vested in the purchaser
free and clear of any claim by the mortgagor or anyone
claiming by, through, or under the mortgagor.
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
declares that certain enumerated violations are deemed to be
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in violation of HRS § 480-
2. See HRS § 667-60(a). As unfair or deceptive acts or
practices, these violations may subject the foreclosing party to
the penalties prescribed in Hawai‘i’s consumer protection
statute, HRS chapter 480. See, e.g., HRS § 480-3.1 (“Any
person, firm, company, association, or corporation violating any
of the provisions of section 480-2 shall be fined a sum of not
less than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each violation[.]”).
The law goes on to clarify, however, that when the
foreclosure sale has resulted in title passing to a third-party
purchaser, only substantial and material violations of a subset
of the identified violations will render the underlying