Sakal v. Association of Apartment Owners of Hawaiian Monarch.
[…] The law goes on to clarify, however, that when the foreclosure sale has resulted in title passing to a third-party purchaser, only substantial and material violations of a subset of the identified violations will render the underlying transaction void, as is generally the case when HRS chapter 480 is violated in other contexts.11 See HRS § 667-60(b). And HRS § 667-60(c) establishes a sixty-day time limit following the recordation of a power of sale affidavit during which such an action to void a transfer of title must be filed. 11 Under HRS § 480-12 (2008), “Any contract or agreement in violation of [HRS chapter 480] is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” Thus, a transaction that includes an unfair or deceptive business practice is typically null and subject to rescission. See, e.g., 808 Dev., LLC v.