Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre.
[…] HRS § 514B- 22 (2006). Id. (ellipsis in original). HRS § 514B-22 was repealed by 2017 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 181, § 4, effective January 1, 2019, and on January 1, 2019, HRS Chapter 514A was repealed and HRS Chapter 514B now applies to all condominiums in Hawaiʻi regardless of their creation date, “provided that such application shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map, or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would invalidate the reserved rights of a developer.” 143 Hawaiʻi at 226, n.12, 426 P.3d at 450, n.12 (quoting HRS § 514B-21 (Supp. 2017)). 19 See supra note 18. 20 In her December 31, 2018 Galima decision, supra note 16, Judge Kobayashi also rejected this argument. 2018 WL 6841818, at *9. 22 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND