Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre.
[…] In other words, the legislature states that the statutory revisions in Sections 3 and 4 “shall be applied retroactively” 44 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** to cases where the nonjudicial foreclosure occurred pursuant to Parts I (i.e., HRS § 667-5), II, or VI of HRS Chapter 667. As previously noted, the AOAO had foreclosed on the Malabes’ Apartment pursuant to HRS § 667-5 in Part I of HRS Chapter 667. ii. Statutory amendments (Sections 3 and 4) HRS § 514B-146(a)(2), which creates the statutory lien for condominium associations and provides for the foreclosure of such liens, has been amended in Section 3 as follows: “The lien of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure [procedures set forth in chapter 667], regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents, by the managing agent or board, acting on behalf of the association and in the name of the association . . . .” Section 4 modifies the definition of “power of sale” or “power of sale foreclosure” in HRS § 667-1, which provides definitions for the entire chapter, so that it reads: ““Power of sale” or “power of sale foreclosure” means a nonjudicial foreclosure when [the]: (1) The mortgage contains, authorizes, permits, or provides for a power of sale, a power of sale foreclosure, a power of sale remedy, or a nonjudicial foreclosure[.]; or (2) For the purposes of part VI, an association enforces its claim of an association lien, regardless of whether the association documents provide for a power of sale, a power of sale foreclosure, a power of sale remedy, or a nonjudicial foreclosure.” 45 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Addressing Section 3 first, the plain language of the revisions to HRS § 514B-146(a)(2) limits the means by which condominium associations may foreclose on their liens to those: (1) “by action,” (2) “by nonjudicial,” or (3) “power of sale foreclosure, regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents.” When Section 3 is read together with the revisions to HRS § 667-1 in Section 4,30 the result is the same, that there are three methods by which condominium associations may foreclose their liens: (1) by judicial action, (2) by nonjudicial foreclosure when the mortgage contains a nonjudicial