GILBERT V. MALABE and DAISY D. MALABE,
[…] (1) Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed
by governmental authority against the unit; and
(. . .continued)
provides that certain enumerated provisions in HRS Chapter
514B, including HRS § 514B-146, apply to all condominiums
created before July 1, 2006, but “only with respect to
events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1,
2006,” provided that their application does not “invalidate
existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws . . . or be
an unreasonable impairment of contract.” HRS § 514B-
22 (2006).
Id. (ellipsis in original).
HRS § 514B-22 was repealed by 2017 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 181, § 4,
effective January 1, 2019, and on January 1, 2019, HRS Chapter 514A was
repealed and HRS Chapter 514B now applies to all condominiums in Hawaiʻi
regardless of their creation date, “provided that such application shall not
invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map,
or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would
invalidate the reserved rights of a developer.” 143 Hawaiʻi at 226, n.12, 426
P.3d at 450, n.12 (quoting HRS § 514B-21 (Supp. 2017)).
19
See supra note 18.
20
In her December 31, 2018 Galima decision, supra note 16, Judge
Kobayashi also rejected this argument. 2018 WL 6841818, at *9.
22