GILBERT V. MALABE and DAISY D. MALABE,
[…] The Malabes primarily argue that “while Act 282 writes into
an association’s governing documents an express power of sale,
it does not (and cannot) create a mortgage containing a power of
39
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
sale for the association.” The Malabes point out that in its
preface, Act 282 states “that condominium associations should be
able to use nonjudicial foreclosure to collect delinquencies
regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language
in an association’s governing documents[,]” and that in Section
2 of Act 282 (“Section 2”), HRS § 514B-146 has been amended to
state that an association’s lien “may be foreclosed by action or
by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure, regardless of the
presence or absence of power of sale language in an
association’s governing documents.”
The Malabes also argue that Section 4 of Act 282’s
(“Section 4”) amendment to the definition of “power of sale” or
“power of sale foreclosure” does not affect its wrongful
foreclosure case, as it did not change the mortgage requirements
of Part I of HRS Chapter 667. Instead, according to the