Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre.
[…] The Malabes point out that in its preface, Act 282 states “that condominium associations should be able to use nonjudicial foreclosure to collect delinquencies regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents[,]” and that in Section 2 of Act 282 (“Section 2”), HRS § 514B-146 has been amended to state that an association’s lien “may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure, regardless of the presence or absence of power of sale language in an association’s governing documents.” The Malabes also argue that Section 4 of Act 282’s (“Section 4”) amendment to the definition of “power of sale” or “power of sale foreclosure” does not affect its wrongful foreclosure case, as it did not change the mortgage requirements of Part I of HRS Chapter 667. Instead, according to the