GILBERT V. MALABE and DAISY D. MALABE,
[…] Ann. § 42-1903.13(c)(1) (West 2017) (“The unit owners’
association shall have the power of sale to enforce a lien for
an assessment against a condominium unit if an assessment is
past due.” (emphasis added.)); Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(h)(1)
(2017) (“[T]he association’s lien may be foreclosed in a like
manner as a mortgage containing a power of sale pursuant to
chapter 580, or by action pursuant to chapter 581. The
association shall have a power of sale to foreclose the lien
pursuant to chapter 580.” (emphasis added.)); Tex. Prop. Code
Ann. § 82.113(d) (West 2013) (“By acquiring a unit, a unit owner
grants to the association a power of sale in connection with the
association’s lien.” (emphasis added.)); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
47F-3-116(f) (West 2013) (“[T]he association, acting through the
(. . .continued)
specifically for condominium and other homeowner associations and modeled
after the process set forth in part II of chapter 667[.]” Id. at 36. The