Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre.
[…] The task force recommendations included an amendment to “chapter 667 [] adding a new part to establish an alternate power of sale process (continued. . .) 24 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Sakal, 143 Hawaiʻi at 227, 426 P.3d at 451. As further explained by Sakal, in contrast to the Hawaiʻi statutory scheme, other states have included a statutory grant of the power of sale explicitly in the language of their statutes. 143 Hawaiʻi at 228, 426 P.3d at 452 (citing D.C. Code Ann. § 42-1903.13(c)(1) (West 2017) (“The unit owners’ association shall have the power of sale to enforce a lien for an assessment against a condominium unit if an assessment is past due.” (emphasis added.)); Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(h)(1) (2017) (“[T]he association’s lien may be foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage containing a power of sale pursuant to chapter 580, or by action pursuant to chapter 581. The association shall have a power of sale to foreclose the lien pursuant to chapter 580.” (emphasis added.)); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.113(d) (West 2013) (“By acquiring a unit, a unit owner grants to the association a power of sale in connection with the association’s lien.” (emphasis added.)); N.C. Gen. Stat.