Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre.
[…] Security Investment Co., 35 Haw. 158 (Haw. Terr. 1939), that a “mortgagee seeking to enforce a non-judicial foreclosure sale bears the burden of establishing that the sale was conducted in a manner that is fair, reasonably diligent, and in good faith and that an adequate price was procured for the property[,]” were applicable to HRS § 667-5. 136 Hawaiʻi at 229, 235-41, 361 P.3d at 456, 462-68. It appears that Hawaiʻi may have actually recognized a wrongful foreclosure claim as early as 1883, in Johnson v. Tisdale, 4 Haw. 605 (Haw. Kingdom 1883). 12 HRS § 480-24 states in relevant part: Limitation of actions. (a) Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and section 480-22. For the purpose of this section, a cause (continued. . .) 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** or around December 2010/January 2011,” and equitable tolling under HRS § 657-20 (1993) did not apply; and (2) failed as a matter of law because the AOAO did not conduct trade or commerce and the Malabes are