Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre.
[…] Malabe, SDO at 6 (footnote omitted) (citing Sakal, 143 Hawaiʻi at 227, 426 P.3d at 451). The ICA concluded that without a clear legislative act granting the “power to extrajudicially sell another person’s property,” it would not infer that one existed, and therefore the Malabes “stated a cognizable claim for wrongful foreclosure against the AOAO for which some relief may be granted.” Id. With respect to the circuit court’s dismissal of Count II, the UDAP claim, the ICA affirmed. The ICA concluded that this claim was barred pursuant to the plain language of HRS § 480-24(a)14 governing UDAP claims, which provides, “[a]ny action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues.” Malabe, SDO at 8 (alteration in original).