Malabe v. Association of Apartment Owners of Executive Centre.
[…] And in nonjudicial foreclosures, homeowners might lose the benefit of our holding in Monalim, which adopted the majority rule and held that “equitable considerations of foreclosure proceedings warrant affording mortgagees the right to apply the fair market value of mortgaged property towards the amount due on the mortgage[.]” Id. at 49. Also, the dissent’s citation to HRS § 667-92 (2016)’s disallowance of association deficiency judgments in certain situations is inapposite, as that statute is within Part VI of HRS Chapter 667 and only applies to foreclosures conducted pursuant to that part. HRS § 667-92(a) (“When a unit owner has failed to pay an assessment, and when the association intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part . . . .”). Also, even before Act 282, if an association had attempted to proceed with a nonjudicial foreclosure under Part VI without court approval, the owner had a one year right of redemption to reobtain the unit by paying the delinquency owed. HRS § 667-92(f)(2).