GILBERT V. MALABE and DAISY D. MALABE,
[…] existent statutory powers of sale.” Malabe, SDO at 6 (footnote
omitted) (citing Sakal, 143 Hawaiʻi at 227, 426 P.3d at 451).
The ICA concluded that without a clear legislative act granting
the “power to extrajudicially sell another person’s property,”
it would not infer that one existed, and therefore the Malabes
“stated a cognizable claim for wrongful foreclosure against the
AOAO for which some relief may be granted.” Id.
With respect to the circuit court’s dismissal of Count II,
the UDAP claim, the ICA affirmed. The ICA concluded that this
claim was barred pursuant to the plain language of
HRS § 480-24(a)14 governing UDAP claims, which provides, “[a]ny
action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter
shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the
cause of action accrues.” Malabe, SDO at 8 (alteration in
original). Citing to federal case law that “a cause of action
for unlawful business practices accrues upon occurrence of
alleged violation, rather than when plaintiff discovers the
violation[,]” the ICA concluded the Malabes’ cause of action
14
See supra note 12.