*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] non-judicial foreclosures and property auctions. A power of
sale mortgage clause permits the mortgagee to sell foreclosed
properties to recover on a delinquent loan. Part I provided
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
property owners few protections because it required a power of
sale.
Part II opens non-judicial foreclosures to parties not
holding a power of sale. Part II provides property owners
greater protections as compared to Part I because it has a lower
barrier to entry. These protections include heightened notice
and auction requirements. HRS §§ 667-25 to 667-29.
HRS chapter 514B makes chapter 667 non-judicial
foreclosures available to AOAOs. HRS § 514B-146(a). Unpaid
common expenses “constitute a lien on the unit.” Id. That lien
“may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale
foreclosure” procedures described in chapter 667. Id. Chapter
514B did not specify whether associations could access Part I,
Part II, or both.
Following chapter 514B’s enactment, some apartment
associations conducted Part I non-judicial foreclosures. The
Hawaiʻi Legislature reacted.