*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2012); and David Emory Bald, et al. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,
Civ. No. 13-00135 SOM-RT (D. Haw. filed Mar. 20, 2013). This
opinion collectively refers to the plaintiffs in all cases as
“Plaintiff Borrowers,” and the defendants in all cases as
“Defendant Banks.”
Each case shares roughly the same facts. Each
Plaintiff Borrower mortgaged real property to one of the
Defendant Banks. However, Plaintiff Borrowers defaulted on
their mortgages. The relevant Defendant Bank conducted
nonjudicial foreclosure sales of the mortgaged properties
pursuant to Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 667-5.1 However,
1 HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008) (repealed 2012) provided in relevant part:
Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit
after sale. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a
mortgage, and where the mortgagee . . . desires to
foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of
the mortgage, the mortgagee . . . shall be represented by
an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State
and is physically located in the State. The attorney
shall:
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s . . . intention
to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of
the mortgaged property, by publication of the
notice once in each of three successive weeks
(three publications), the last publication to
be not less than fourteen days before the day
of sale, in a newspaper having a general
circulation in the county in which the
mortgaged property lies; and
(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are
authorized or required by the power contained
in the mortgage.
(b) Copies of the notice required under subsection
(a) shall be:
(1) Filed with the state director of taxation; and
(2) Posted on the premises not less than twenty-one
days before the day of sale.
(c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-6,
the attorney [or] the mortgagee . . . shall disclose to the
requestor the following information:
(1) The amount to cure the default, together with
the estimated amount of the foreclosing
mortgagee’s attorneys’ fees and costs, and all
other fees and costs estimated to be incurred
by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the
default prior to the auction within five
business days of the request; and
(2) The sale price of the mortgaged property once
auctioned.
(d) Any sale, of which notice has been given as
aforesaid, may be postponed from time to time by public
announcement made by the mortgagee . . . . Upon request
made by any person who is entitled to notice pursuant to
section 667-5.5 or 667-6, or this section, the mortgagee