Lima, Jr. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civ. No. 13-00135 SOM-RT (D. Haw. filed Mar. 20, 2013). This opinion collectively refers to the plaintiffs in all cases as “Plaintiff Borrowers,” and the defendants in all cases as “Defendant Banks.” Each case shares roughly the same facts. Each Plaintiff Borrower mortgaged real property to one of the Defendant Banks. However, Plaintiff Borrowers defaulted on their mortgages. The relevant Defendant Bank conducted nonjudicial foreclosure sales of the mortgaged properties pursuant to Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 667-5.1 However, 1 HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008) (repealed 2012) provided in relevant part: Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after sale. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee . . . desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee . . . shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The attorney shall: 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** (1) Give notice of the mortgagee’s . . . intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and (2) Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage. (b) Copies of the notice required under subsection (a) shall be: (1) Filed with the state director of taxation; and (2) Posted on the premises not less than twenty-one days before the day of sale. (c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-6, the attorney [or] the mortgagee . . . shall disclose to the requestor the following information: (1) The amount to cure the default, together with the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee’s attorneys’ fees and costs, and all other fees and costs estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the default prior to the auction within five business days of the request; and (2) The sale price of the mortgaged property once auctioned.