Lima v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] Id. at 173. The Hawaii Supreme Court reasoned that the “legal duties imposed upon the mortgagee required it to use all fair and reasonable means in obtaining the best prices for the property on sale.” Id. at 168. Because the foreclosing partner took “wrongful and unfair advantage” of his partner, the court set aside the sale. Id.

At the hearing in the present case, Plaintiffs insisted that Ulrich was “inextricably intertwined” with section 667-5. The court disagrees. First, and most significantly, Ulrich involved a chattel mortgage. By contrast, section 667-5 “is inapplicable if the mortgagee is foreclosing as to personal property only.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 667 — 5(g). Second, to the extent the Hawaii Legislature intended section 667-5 to embody any principle articulated in Ulrich, the Legislature certainly had the ability to include any such principle in the nonjudicial foreclosure statute it passed.