Lima v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] Moreover, a bar on conveyance by quitclaim or on an advertisement promising only a quitclaim could raise questions about what else is required or barred. In short, the language Plaintiffs ask this court to read into section 667-5 could lead to issues a legislature is far better positioned to address than a court is.

2. Publication of Auction Postponement is Not Required by Hawaii Law.

Nor does Hawaii law require that notice of the postponement of a nonjudicial foreclosure sale be published. Rather, section 667-5(d) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides: “Any sale, of which notice has been given ... may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on the mortgagee’s behalf.” The First Amended Complaints do not allege that public announcements were not made. Instead, Plaintiffs appear to be contending that the only permissible public announcement is a “published notice.” No statute, contract provision, or case authority equates “announcement” with “publication.”