Horton v. California Credit Corp. Retirement Plan
[…] We hereby offer to tender the full tender amount under the Truth In Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1635.” (Michael Horton Decl. ISO PL’s MSJ, ¶ 10 [Doc. No. 66-2]; Cathie Horton Decl. ¶ 12.) The Court finds these declarations to be sufficient to demonstrate Plaintiffs’ ability to tender.

B. Rescission

Section 1635 governs the borrower’s right under TILA to rescind a “consumer credit transaction ... in which a security interest ... is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a). While the borrower’s right of rescission must normally be exercised within a three-day period, TILA extends that period to three years under certain circumstances. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f), (i); 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(3) (“If the required notice and material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the right of rescission, or upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”).

1. Form of notice of rescission

Plaintiffs assert that they are entitled to rescission because the NRC form did not comply with the proper form of notice of rescission. Section 1635 provides that,