If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 730, 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010), quoting People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 421; 646 NW2d 158
(2002). “[A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility
choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78
(2000). Direct and circumstantial evidence, as well as all reasonable inferences that may be drawn
from the evidence, are considered to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain the
conviction. Hardiman, 466 Mich at 429.
MCL 750.136b(5) provides:
A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if any of the following apply:
(a) The person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the
circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a child, and the act
results in physical harm to a child.
“Physical harm” means “any injury to a child’s physical condition.” MCL 750.136b(1)(e). Here,