People v. Sherman-Huffman
[…] and Cross-Appellee,


                v	                                                                               No. 117468


                BONNIE JUNE SHERMAN-HUFFMAN,


                     Defendant-Appellee

                     and Cross-Appellant.

                ___________________________________

                MEMORANDUM OPINION


                        Defendant was charged with and convicted of third-degree


                child abuse1 after she spanked the victim, her daughter,





                        1
                            MCL 750.136b(5), which provides:


                             A person is guilty of child abuse in the third

                        degree if the person knowingly or intentionally

                        causes physical harm to a child. Child abuse in

                        the third degree is a misdemeanor punishable by

                        imprisonment for not more than 2 years.

twice, and pushed her in the face, causing a nosebleed and


bruising on the victim’s face and back.          The Court of Appeals


affirmed defendant’s conviction, holding that third-degree


child    abuse    is   a   specific    intent   crime   and    that   the