People of Michigan v. Howard Leroy McCann
[…] People v Gains, 306 Mich App 289, 296; 856 NW2d 222 (2014). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and resolve any evidentiary conflicts in favor of the jury verdict. Id. Under MCL 750.136b, a defendant is guilty of third-degree child abuse if he “knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child” or “knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a child, and the act results in physical harm to a child.” “Physical harm” is defined as “any injury to a child’s physical condition.” MCL 750.136b(1)(e). However, MCL 750.136b(9) specifically provides that “this section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.” Because defendant’s defense was that the force he used on PM was reasonable Defendant has not shown a reasonable probability that, but for this evidence, the outcome of the proceedings against him would have been different.