People of Michigan v. Dalisa Marcia Houston
[…] People v Eisen, 296 Mich App 326, 331; 820 NW2d 229 (2012). III. ANALYSIS Defendant contends that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence to convict defendant of third-degree child abuse. We disagree. “A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child.” People v Sherman-Huffman, 241 Mich App 264, 265; 615 NW2d 776 (2000), aff’d 466 Mich 39 (2002). “Physical harm” is defined as “any injury to a child’s physical condition.” MCL 750.136b(1)(e). However, a parent or guardian is not prohibited “from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.” MCL 750.136b(9). Evidence was presented at trial that could lead a rational trier of fact to reasonably conclude defendant knowingly or intentionally caused physical harm to her child.