If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] accident, then Meemic is first in priority under MCL 500.3114(1). If plaintiff was not domiciled
with Jagdeep, however, then Citizens is first in priority under MCL 500.3115(1).
The trial court concluded in the second lawsuit that plaintiff was not domiciled with her
son, Jagdeep, at the time of the incident; the trial court therefore dismissed Meemic from the
coverage level applicable under section 3107c [MCL 500.3107c] to the injured person’s policy,
and is not entitled to recoupment from the other insurer.”
2
MCL 500.3115 was amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, and now reads: “Except
as provided in section 3114(1) [MCL 500.3114(1)], a person who suffers accidental bodily injury
while not an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under
the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175 [MCL 500.3171 to MCL 500.3175].”
-4-
second lawsuit, determining that Meemic was not first in priority with regard to plaintiff’s claim.
The trial court then granted Meemic summary disposition of Citizens’ third-party complaint in this