certainty.’ ” (Filbin v. Fitzgerald (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 154, 166 (Filbin).) Second,
[…] gotten more money if she tried the case. Q. Is the reasonable amount she
would have obtained 1.5 million? A. I think that’s the low end of what
could have been obtained.’ … [¶] Such testimony, in the view of the
Court, does not invade the province of the jury.” (Italics added.)
34.
After concluding Attorney’s motion for new trial was timely filed, the trial court
denied the motion.
2. Qualifications
A threshold question is whether the trial court erred in determining Sodhi was
qualified to testify as an expert. The qualification requirements set forth in Evidence
Code section 720, subdivision (a): “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has
special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an
expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” Attorney’s opening brief does not
mention this statute or directly challenge the trial court’s qualification determination, but
refers to Sodhi as a “so-called expert.” This ad hominem attack suggests that Sodhi was
not qualified to testify as an expert.