certainty.’ ” (Filbin v. Fitzgerald (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 154, 166 (Filbin).) Second,
[…] (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1252, 1267–1268 [principles governing whether to shift the
burden of proof].) Both of these statements also hold true when courts consider whether
to shift from the preponderance of the evidence standard of proof to a higher burden of
proof.
22.
4. Evidence Code Provisions: Level of Proof
Besides the general rule contained in Evidence Code section 115, burdens of proof
are addressed in an Evidence Code provision setting forth general requirements for
instructing a jury on the burden of proof. Evidence Code section 502 provides:
“The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party
bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden
requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or
nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a
fact [1] by a preponderance of the evidence, [2] by clear and convincing
proof, or [3] by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Evidence Code section 502 lists the same three standards contained in Evidence
Code section 115. The three specific standards are the most common burdens of proof
used in California, but they are not an exclusive list. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, com.
reprinted at 29B pt. 1A West’s Ann. Evid.