In re J.S.
[…] No. 14); (Case No. 20192131, Doc. No. 14). -6- Case Nos. 5-19-22, 5-19-23 and 5-19-24 {¶11} “[A] juvenile court has broad discretion to craft an appropriate disposition for a child adjudicated delinquent.” In re D.S., 111 Ohio St.3d 361, 2006-Ohio-5851, ¶ 6, citing R.C. 2152.19(A)(4). The overriding purposes for disposition of juvenile offenders are “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children * * *, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.” R.C. 2152.01(A). “These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services.” R.C. 2152.01(A). {¶12} “‘The various traditional juvenile dispositions available to a trial court are delineated in R.C. 2152.16, 2152.17, 2152.19, and 2152.20.’” In re L.R. at ¶ 9, quoting In re H.V., 138 Ohio St.3d 408, 2014-Ohio-812, ¶ 32 (O’Connor, C.J., dissenting).