In re G.M.
[…] Even if the legislative rule was not so clear on its face, the statute itself does not restrict a circuit court’s authority to rule on the issue at hand—a petition for a change of gender on a birth certificate. West Virginia Code § 16-5-25—entitled “Correction and amendment of vital records”—governs West Virginia’s administrative procedures for processing changes to birth certificates. West Virginia Code § 16-5-25(a) provides: “In order to protect the integrity and accuracy of vital records, a certificate or report registered under this article may be amended only in accordance with the provisions of this article or legislative rule.” (Emphasis added). While the statute is silent with regard to a petition for a change of gender, the legislative rule provides: “Any other amendment to vital records not specifically provided for in this rule or in the W. Va.