Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Br. of United States at 10. Eleven days later, on December 20, 2019, Congress enacted and the President signed into law the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 ('NDAA"), Pub. L. No. 116-92, 133 Stat. 1198, a statute specifically directed, at least in part, to this matter. Amending 22 U.S.C. § 8772, it bluntly provides, inter alia, that "notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of law relating to sovereign immunity, and preempting any inconsistent provision of State law," financial assets that satisfied certain conditions, including those assets "identified in and the subject of proceedings in the United States District Court for the Southern District [in Peterson II]," "shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution, or to an order directing