State v. Naeole.
[…] Prior to trial, Naeole filed a motion to suppress all evidence obtained as a result of the execution of the search warrant. Her motion claimed that HPD’s execution of the warrant violated HRS § 803- 371 and article I, section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Hawai‘i.2 Hearings were held on Naeole’s motion to suppress on January 16 and March 6, 2018.3 During the hearings, HPD Officer Stephen Roe (“Officer Roe”) testified that sixteen police officers accompanied by a supervisor executed the search warrant at Naeole’s home. The 1 HRS § 803-37 (Supp. 2017) provides in part: The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut, the officer shall declare the officer’s office and the officer’s business and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. 2 Article I, section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Hawaiʻi provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable searches, seizures and invasions of privacy shall not be violated; and no warrants shall issue but upon probable