*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] A. Motion to Suppress
“[W]e review questions of constitutional law under the
‘right/wrong’ standard.” State v. Jenkins, 93 Hawaiʻi 87, 100,
997 P.2d 13, 26 (2000) (citing State v. Toyomura, 80 Hawaiʻi 8,
15, 904 P.2d 893, 900 (1995)). Accordingly, “[w]e review the
circuit court’s ruling on a motion to suppress de novo to
determine whether the ruling was ‘right’ or ‘wrong.’” State v.
Kauhi, 86 Hawaiʻi 195, 197, 948 P.2d 1036, 1038 (1997) (citing
State v. Navas, 81 Hawaiʻi 113, 123, 913 P.2d 39, 49 (1996)).
III. DISCUSSION
A. The officers complied with the requirements of HRS § 803-
37.
The text of HRS § 803-37 provides in relevant part:
The officer charged with the warrant, if a house,
store, or other building is designated as the place to be
searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the
officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer
must declare the officer’s office and the officer’s
business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or
other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the
officer may break them.
The statute thus creates a two-stage inquiry for determining
whether and how an officer may enter a building to execute a
search warrant. We first ask whether the structure is “open.”
If so, an officer may enter without taking any further action,
and that is the end of the inquiry.