*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] in violation of HRS §§ 705-500(1)(b),8 712-1249.6(1).9
B. Pre-Trial Proceedings
Keanaaina sought to suppress his identification and
the evidence obtained from the gray backpack on the basis that
the officers’ entry into the tent structure and subsequent
7 HRS § 712-1248(1) (2014) provides in relevant part: “[a] person commits
the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the
person knowingly . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more,
containing any marijuana.”
8 HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (2014) provides: “[a] person is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in
conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate
in the person’s commission of the crime.”
9 HRS § 712-1249.6(1) (2014) provides in relevant part:
Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near
schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing
projects or complexes. (1) A person commits the offense of
promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools,