*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] During an initial search inside of the tent structure, the
officers found a bag of marijuana within the gray backpack. The
officers took the gray backpack to the police station for a more
thorough search. During the second search, the police found
Keanaaina’s identification, methamphetamine residue, and drug
paraphernalia in the gray backpack.
The State subsequently charged Keanaaina by complaint
with one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the first
degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)4; two counts of
prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia, in violation of
HRS § 329-43.5(a)5; three counts of promoting a dangerous drug in
the third degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1243(1)6; one count
4 HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part: “[a]
person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree
if the person knowingly: (a) [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) [o]ne ounce or more,
containing methamphetamine . . . .”
A “dangerous drug” is “any substance or immediate precursor defined or
specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter
329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or