*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Airport) and Queen Liliuokalani Trust (corner of Kuakini
Hwy and Makala Blvd); to include but not limited to all
rooms, boxes, toolboxes, suitcases, handbags, safes,
backpacks, fanny packs, bags, storage containers, wallets,
purses, papers, utility receipts and clothing located
within said camp and/or stored outside-near the camp,
wherever located within the County and State of Hawaiʻi
. . . .
Specifically, Keanaaina claimed that since the warrant was
targeted at Wright, it did not “support a . . . search of his
belongings.” Keanaaina also asserted that the search warrant
10 HRS § 803-37 (2014) provides:
Power of officer serving. The officer charged with the
warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated
as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding
permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are
shut the officer must declare the officer’s office and the
officer’s business, and demand entrance. If the doors,
gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately
opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the
officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any
closet, or other closed place in which the officer has
reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened
for the officer’s inspection, and if refused the officer
may break them.
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
did not comply with constitutional prohibitions “that no
warrants shall issue absent ‘ . . . particularity describing
. . . . [sic] things to be seized.’”11
Following a hearing, the circuit court denied
Keanaaina’s motion.