*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] marijuana concentrate.” HRS § 712-1240 (2014). Methamphetamine is a
Schedule II substance. HRS § 329-16(e)(2) (2010).
5 HRS § 329-43.5(a) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part:
it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or
otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
substance in violation of this chapter.
6 HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provides: “[a] person commits the offense of
promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree, in
violation of HRS § 712-1248(1)7; and one count of attempted
promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school