IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] parents’ geographic proximity to one another “to the extent that it affects their
ability to make timely mutual decisions.”27 A court must grant sole decision-
making authority to one parent when it finds (1) there are grounds for
RCW 26.09.191 restrictions on the other parent’s involvement, (2) both parents
are opposed to mutual decision making, or (3) one parent is opposed to mutual
decision making and the opposition is “reasonable.”28
25 RCW 26.09.187(3)(b)
26 RCW 26.09.187(3)(b).
27 RCW 26.09.187(2)(c).
28 RCW 26.09.187(2)(b).
13
No. 79195-8-I/14
As he did below, Rugh argues that RCW 26.16.125 creates a statutory
presumption in favor of a 50-50 residential schedule. RCW 26.16.125 provides:
Henceforth the rights and responsibilities of the parents in the
absence of misconduct shall be equal, and one parent shall be as
fully entitled to the custody, control and earnings of the children as
the other parent, and in case of one parent’s death, the other parent
shall come into full and complete control of the children and their
estate.
RCW 26.16.125 has remained functionally unchanged since its enactment in
1879.29 Rugh argues that “in the absence of misconduct” means that, unless the
court imposes RCW 26.09.191 restrictions, the court must order “substantially
equal residential provisions and decision making.”30