K.O. v. Sessions, III
[…] These minors are referred to as unaccompanied alien children or “UACs.” See id. The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act, passed in 2008 reaffirmed ORR’s responsibilities in caring for UACs. See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(1). Provisions of the TVPRA, as amended, codify the Flores Agreement’s requirements that UACs in ORR custody “shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child,” ideally with “a suitable family member” but also with an organization if no family member is available. Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A). A UAC can be placed with a proposed custodian if HHS “makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child’s 5 physical and mental well-being,” based on, “at a minimum . . . verification of the custodian’s identity and relationship to the child, if any, as well as an independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the child.” Id. § 1232(c)(3)(A).