K.O. v. Sessions, III
[…] Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A). A UAC can be placed with a proposed custodian if HHS “makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child’s 5 physical and mental well-being,” based on, “at a minimum . . . verification of the custodian’s identity and relationship to the child, if any, as well as an independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the child.” Id. § 1232(c)(3)(A). While in DHS custody, individuals may be prosecuted for criminal violation of immigration laws under, among other provisions, Id. § 1325. This statute makes it a crime for any noncitizen to “enter[] or attempt[] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers,” to “elude[] examination or inspection by immigration officers,” or to “attempt[] to enter or obtain[] entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact.” Id. § 1325(a).