UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the claim and bond to the U.S. Attorney for the district in which the seizure occurred. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1608. After receiving the claim and bond, the U.S. Attorney must either seek civil judicial
forfeiture of the goods in federal court or decline to do so (in which case the goods are returned
to the claimant). Id.
Two statutory provisions govern the timing of the judicial forfeiture process, once
requested. 19 U.S.C. § 1603 requires “the appropriate customs officer to report promptly [the]
seizure or violation to the United States attorney.” 19 U.S.C. § 1603(b) (emphasis added). And
19 U.S.C. § 1604 requires “the Attorney General of the United States immediately to inquire into
the facts of cases [so] reported” and “to cause the proper proceedings to be commenced and
prosecuted, without delay.” 19 U.S.C. § 1604 (emphases added).
In this case, the plaintiffs initially pursued the administrative petition process for 162 out
of 175 seizures, beginning on May 26, 2017. Compl. ¶ 43. But when months went by without a