Saracco, A. v. Sweeney, M.
[…] Marks v. Bell Tel. Co. of Pa., 331 A.2d 424 (Pa. 1975).” Harris by Harris v. Easton Publishing Co., 483 A.2d 1377, 1383 (Pa. Super. 1984). The tort pled here is “intrusion upon seclusion”. Section 652B of the Second Restatement of Torts states: One who intentionally intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to the other for invasion of his privacy, if the intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person. -2- J-A10034-20 and he sought both damages and injunctive relief.3 Pertinently, Section 5725 of the Wiretap Act provides in relevant part: Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication. . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 5725(a) (emphasis added). At the hearing before the trial court limited to the request for injunctive relief, Michael Sweeney was called both as on cross by Saracco and later in his defense.