[Cite as State ex rel. Peregrine Health Servs. of Columbus, L.L.C. v. Sears, Dir., Ohio Dept. of Medicaid, 2020-
[…] deference to ODM's interpretation of R.C. 5165.23—an error of law—that resulted in its
finding that ODM's interpretation of R.C. 5165.23 was reasonable, all of which underlay
ODM's denial of the critical access incentive payments as being unreasonable, arbitrary,
and/or unconscionable. Peregrine contends that this led the trial court to conclude that
Peregrine was not entitled to a writ of mandamus because it had failed to demonstrate that
ODM had a duty to perform the act requested—the payment of critical access incentive
payments to Peregrine.
{¶ 71} The statute at issue, R.C. 5165.23(A), provides: "Each fiscal year, the
department of medicaid shall determine the critical access incentive payment for each
nursing facility that qualifies as a critical access nursing facility." Under Ohio Adm.Code
5160-3-24, Peregrine may request reconsideration from ODM of a prospective nursing
facility rate on the basis of possible error in the calculation of the rate. Id. This section
further provides that "ODM's decision at the conclusion of the rate reconsideration process