In re Trenton Farms RE, LLC, Permit No. MOGS10520 Missouri Department of Natural Resources and Missouri Clean Water Commission v. Hickory Neighbors United, Inc.
[…] “A statute is presumed to be constitutional. This Court will not invalidate a statute
unless it clearly and undoubtedly violates some constitutional provision and palpably
10
affronts fundamental law embodied in the constitution.” Young, 362 S.W.3d at 390
(internal citations and quotations omitted). The statute’s challenger, Hickory Neighbors,
bears the burden of establishing HB 1713 is clearly and undoubtedly constitutionally
invalid. See id.
Hickory Neighbors claims HB 1713 violates the Missouri Constitution’s original
purpose, single subject, and clear title requirements. Article III, section 21 outlines the
“original purpose” requirement, which is that “[n]o law shall be passed except by bill, and
no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original
purpose.” Article III, section 23 contains “clear title” and “single subject” requirements,
providing: “No bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed
in its title, except bills enacted under the third exception in section 37 of this article and