In Re Conservatorship of John Martin Muldoon
[…] Evidence satisfying this standard will produce in the fact-finder’s mind a firm belief or conviction regarding the truth of the factual propositions sought to be established by the evidence.” In re Groves, 109 S.W.3d at 330 (citations omitted). Once a petitioner has met this burden, “the trial court is then charged with responsibility for determining whether the appointment [of a conservator] is in the respondent’s best interest.” In re Lawton, 384 S.W.3d at 761. Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-101(14) defines a “person with a disability” as “any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection, and assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability, or other mental or physical incapacity.”7 Determining whether a person has a disability is often a contested issue. Further, the fact that an individual is found to have a disability does not automatically lead to the conclusion that he or she will need a conservator. In re Conservatorship of Perry, No.