Angela Ruckh v. Salus Rehabilitation, LLC
[…] Id.; 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396b(a), 1396d(b). Unlike Medicare’s fee-for-service model, Florida 6 Case: 18-10500 Date Filed: 06/25/2020 Page: 7 of 44 Medicaid reimburses SNFs for resident care at a flat daily rate. See Fla. Stat. § 409.908(1)(f). Under Florida’s Medicaid program, SNFs are required to present claims that “[a]re documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered.” Fla. Stat. § 409.913(7)(f). “Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient’s medical record.” Id. SNFs are required by federal law and Florida administrative law to “provide services and activities to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident in accordance with a written plan of care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(2); see also Fla.