Morgan Development LLC v. City of Detroit
[…] Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011). A dictionary may be consulted to determine a word’s common and ordinary meaning. Id. “When the language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply the statute as written and judicial construction is not permitted.” Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 247; 802 NW2d 311 (2011). [Beckett-Buffum, 311 Mich App at 44.] Governmental agencies are generally immune from liability for tort claims when “the government agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). However, MCL 691.1413 provides, in relevant part: The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. In this case, the trial court determined that plaintiff had pleaded sufficient facts to establish that defendant’s actions fell under the proprietary function exception.