If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] discretion, which occurs when a trial court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and
principled outcomes. Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 25; 826 NW2d 152 (2012).
The goal “in awarding spousal support is to balance the incomes and needs of the parties
so that neither will be impoverished; spousal support is to be based on what is just and reasonable
under the circumstances of the case.” Id. at 26. A spousal support award can be modified on the
basis of a showing of new facts or changed circumstances. Thornton v Thornton, 277 Mich App
453, 459; 746 NW2d 627 (2007). MCL 552.28 specifically provides:
On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance
for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to
receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to section
17.1 the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment
of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of