Michelle Perna v. Anthony Perna
[…] Cousineau, plaintiff and defendant agreed that Cousineau expected, and was entitled to, -6- repayment. It is obvious that the trial court in this case attempted to balance the incomes and needs of the parties and its ultimate award was just and reasonable under the circumstances of the case. However, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it declined plaintiff’s request to secure the support award with life insurance. Plaintiff’s reliance on MCL 552.27 is misplaced. The statute provides: If alimony . . .is awarded to either party, the amount of the alimony . . .constitutes a lien upon the real and personal estate of the adverse party . . .. The court may do 1 or more of the following if the party defaults on the payment of the amount awarded: (a) Order the sale of the property against which the lien is adjudged in the same manner and upon the same notice as in suits for the foreclosure of mortgage liens. (b) Award execution for the collection of the judgment. (c) Order the sequestration of the real and personal estate of either party and may appoint a receiver of the real estate or personal estate, or both, and cause the personal estate and the rents and profits of the real estate to be applied to the payment of the judgment. (d) Award a division between the husband and wife of the real and personal estate of either party or of the husband and wife by joint ownership or right as the court considers equitable and just. [MCL 552.27 (emphasis added).] The statute does not support plaintiff’s claim that she was entitled to an order requiring defendant to secure a life insurance policy. The statute applies when a party is in default.