STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] it was inequitable.” Richards v Richards, 310 Mich App 683, 690; 874 NW2d 704 (2015)
(citation and quotation marks omitted). In reviewing a trial court’s award of spousal support, we
review the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. Berger v Berger, 277 Mich App 700, 727;
747 NW2d 336 (2008). “If the trial court’s findings are not clearly erroneous, we must
determine whether the dispositional ruling was fair and equitable under the circumstances of the
case.” Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 26; 826 NW2d 152 (2012).
The governing statute, MCL 552.23(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate
and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed
to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party
the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of