If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Beaumont was on notice of possible claims arising from the neurologists’ failure to diagnose and
treat plaintiff’s stroke and, therefore, the proposed amendments do not affect Beaumont’s
substantial rights. Further, allowing the amendments to the NOI would be in the furtherance of
justice because plaintiff made a good faith attempt to comply with the requirements of MCL
600.2912b. We agree.
MCL 600.2301 “may be employed to cure defects in an NOI.” Bush v Shabahang, 484
Mich 156, 177; 772 NW2d 272 (2009). MCL 600.2301 states:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend
any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or
substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before
judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding
-3-
shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.
To obtain relief under MCL 600.2301, a party must satisfy a “two-pronged test: first, whether a
substantial right of a party is implicated and, second, whether a cure is in the furtherance of
justice.” Bush, 484 Mich at 177. “If both of these prongs are satisfied, a cure will be allowed on