2020 WI 61
[…] to assume without deciding Central Transport's tractor-trailer
was traveling to a terminal. See Town of Delafield v. Cent.
Transp. Kriewaldt, 2019 WI App 35, ¶5 n.2, 388 Wis. 2d 179, 932
N.W.2d 423. Without the benefit of a contested argument on this
point, we too assume without deciding the attempted destination
was a terminal and therefore covered by the STAA.
¶15 The destination distinction is also important in light
of Central Transport's arguments based on 49 U.S.C. § 31114(b),
which is denominated an "exception" to the STAA's general
reasonable access requirement under § 31114(a). It provides:
Exception.——This section does not prevent a State or
local government from imposing reasonable
restrictions, based on safety considerations, on a
truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which the
semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet
and that generally operates as part of a vehicle
combination described in section 31111(c) of this
title.
9
No. 2017AP2525
§ 31114(b). By its plain language, this exception only applies
to a certain type of vehicle, "a truck tractor-semitrailer
combination in which the semitrailer has a length of not more
than 28.5 feet and that generally operates as part of a vehicle
combination described in section 31111(c) of this title." Id.
That language exactly mirrors one of the types of carriers under
§ 31114(a)(2) that may not be denied access to points of loading
or unloading.6 In the context of an already announced general
reasonable access requirement, this exception appears to give