2020 WI 61
[…] and enforcement of that limitation runs contrary to the
reasonable access federal law demands. Conflict preemption
occurs "when compliance with both the federal and state laws is
a physical impossibility or when a state law is a barrier to the
accomplishment and execution of Congress['s] objectives and
purposes." Hazelton v. State Pers. Comm'n, 178 Wis. 2d 776,
787, 505 N.W.2d 793 (Ct. App. 1993).
B. The STAA and Accompanying Federal Regulations
¶10 The portion of the STAA that requires states to
provide reasonable access to commercial motor vehicles is found
in 49 U.S.C. § 31114. Subsection (a) provides that a state "may
not enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle
subject to this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter
reasonable access between" the interstate highway system as
described in § 31114(a)(1)2 and certain locations described in
The specifically covered interstate highways are defined
2
as: "the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense
Highways (except a segment exempted under section 31111(f) or
31113(e) of this title) and other qualifying Federal-aid Primary
System highways designated by the Secretary of Transportation."
49 U.S.C. § 31114(a)(1).
5
No. 2017AP2525
§ 31114(a)(2) (and discussed further below). § 31114(a). This
requires some unpacking.
¶11 Section 31114(a) sets the general legal standard by
prohibiting states from denying what the law calls "reasonable
access." The prohibition applies "to a commercial motor vehicle
subject to this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter."
Id. And subchapter I defines a "commercial motor vehicle" in
part as "a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways
in commerce principally to transport passengers or cargo, if the
vehicle——(A) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle