2020 WI 61
[…] 6
particular word or phrase used more than once in the same act is
understood "to carry the same meaning each time." State ex rel.
DNR v. Wis. Court of Appeals, Dist. IV, 2018 WI 25, ¶30, 380
Wis. 2d 354, 909 N.W.2d 114.
10
No. 2017AP2525
Town's ordinance was not a safety-based restriction and is
therefore expressly preempted by and in conflict with the STAA.7
¶17 This argument does not hold water under a plain
reading of the text. Nothing in 49 U.S.C. § 31114(b) suggests
all local restrictions on access to statutorily protected
destinations must be based on safety considerations. Rather
§ 31114(b) plainly authorizes additional safety-based
7For purposes of our examination, the Town's ordinance
adopts Wis. Stat. § 348.17(1), which provides:
No person, whether operating under a permit or
otherwise, shall operate a vehicle in violation of
special weight limitations imposed by state or local
authorities on particular highways, highway structures
or portions of highways when signs have been erected
as required by [Wis. Stat. §] 349.16(2) giving notice
of such weight limitations, except when the vehicle is
being operated under a permit expressly authorizing
such weight limitations to be exceeded or is being
operated as authorized under sub. 4.
The corresponding Town of Delafield, Wis. Ordinance § 7.01(1)
provides:
STATUTORY REGULATIONS. Except as otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter, all provisions
of Chs. 340 to 348, Wis. Stats., describing and
defining regulations with respect to vehicles and